[AD]

Top Korean Movie Stars to Party out Friday Night

10아시아최종수정 2012.11.27 17:18기사입력 2012.11.27 17:18

Official poster of the 33th Blue Dragon Awards, holding its big-scale ceremony at the Sejong Center in Seoul, Korea on November 30, 2012. [Blue Dragon Awards]

Local movie stars will join one of the biggest film awards ceremonies of the year at the heart of Seoul this Friday.

Numerous Korean film stars are set to grace the upcoming 33th Blue Dragon Awards ceremony, opening its curtain at the Sejong Center in Seoul, Korea on November 30 at 8:50 p.m. in local time.

In the light of the awards’ celebrated history and the fame that lasted for almost four decades, A-list movie stars including nominated ones are highly expected to walk the red carpet, although officials from the award refused to reveal the confirmed list of participants.

On November 21, last year’s winners Park Hae-il, Kim Ha-neul, Ryoo Seung-ryong, Kim Soo-mi and Moon Chae-won were honored again by joining the hand printing event held at the CGV movie theater in Yeoido, Seoul.

The year-end show, featuring the three-year host couple Lee Beom-soo and Kim Hye-soo, will be aired on SBS. The iconic actress has been in charge of the microphone since its 20th edition.

The following is the primary lists of the nominees:

Best Picture

"Masquerade" (2012)
"The Thieves" (2012)
"Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time" (2011)
"Unbowed" (2011)
"Pieta" (2012)

Best Director

“Pieta” Kim Ki-duk
“Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time” Yoon Jong-bin
“Unbowed” Chung Ji-young
“The Thieves” Choi Dong-hoon
“Masquerade” Choo Chang-min

Best Actor

Kim Yoon-seok in “Punch”
Ahn Seong-gi in “Unbowed”
Lee Byung-hun in “Masquerade”
Choi Min-sik in “Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time”
Ha Jung-woo in “Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time”

Best Actress

Kong Hyo-jin in “Love Fiction”
Kim Min-hee in “Helpless”
Uhm Jeong-hwa in “Dancing Queen”
Lim Soo-jung in “All About My Wife”
Cho Min-soo in “Pieta”

Best Supporting Actor

Gwak Do-won in “Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time”
Ryoo Seung-ryong in “All About My Wife”
Ma Dong-seok in “The Neighbor”
Jang Gwang in “Masquerade”
Cho Sung-ha in “Helpless”

Best Supporting Actress

Kim Hae-sook in “The Theives”
Ra Mi-ran in “Dancing Queen”
Moon Jeong-hee in “Deranged”
Park Hyo-joo in “Punch”
Jang Yeong-nam in "The Neighbor"

Best Rookie Actor

Kim Seong-gyun in “Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time”
Kim Soo-hyun in “The Thieves”
Yoo Yeon-seok in “Horror Stories”
Lee Gwang-soo in “All About My Wife”
Jo Jeong-suk in “Architecture 101”

Best Rookie Actress

ARA in “Papa”
Kim Go-eun in “Eungyo”
Bae Su-ji in “Architecture 101”
Jeong Ji-yun in “Traffickers”
Han Ye-ri in “As One”

Best Rookie Director

Kim Ju-ho in “The Grand Heist”
Kim Hong-seon in “Traffickers”
Kim Hwi in “The Neighbour”
Sin A-ga, Lee Sang-cheol in “Jesus Hospital”
Woo Seon-ho in “Over My Dead Body”


※ Any copying, republication or redistribution of 10Asia's content is expressly prohibited without prior consent of 10Asia. Copyright infringement is subject to criminal and civil penalties.

<ⓒ즐거움의 공장 "10 아시아" (10.asiae.co.kr) 무단전재 배포금지>
네티즌의견 0개가 있습니다.
댓글쓰기

이 시각 주요정보

오늘 본 뉴스

맨위로