bar_progress
[AD]

아시아경제 최신 기획이슈

Korean pic "The Frontline" wins top prize at 48th Daejong Film Awards

최종수정 2011.10.18 10:27 기사입력 2011.10.18 10:27

댓글쓰기

Movie poster for "The Frontline" [Showbox]

Movie poster for "The Frontline" [Showbox]


Korean movie "The Frontline," starring actors Ko Soo and Shin Ha-kyun, won the grand prize and three more trophies at the 48th annual Daejong Film Awards last night.

At the awards ceremony held at Sejong Center in Seoul on Monday, "The Frontline," directed by Korean auteur Jang Hoon, scored the awards for best picture, best production, best lighting and best cinematography.

"The Frontline" has been received well overseas as well, being invited to several international film fests such as the Vancouver International Film Festival and Hawaii International Film Festival.

It also attracted over 2.9 million moviegoers during its run on the box office for several months starting July.

In the meantime, Park Hae-il nabbed the award for best actor for his role in Korean action pic "Arrow The Ultimate Weapon" while the film took home three more prizes as well, including those for best visual effects, best sound and best new actress to Moon Chae-won.
Meanwhile, Korean actress Kim Ha-neul was named the best actress for playing a visually impaired female lead in the murder thriller "Blind," making it the first time in her acting career to do so.

The ceremony featured musical performances by solo artist Sung Si-kyung and female idol group Girls' Generation.

48th Daejong Film Awards - List of Winners
▲ Best Picture: "The Frontline"
▲ Best Director: Kang Hyung-chul ("Sunny")
▲ Best Actor: Park Hae-il ("Arrow The Ultimate Weapon")
▲ Best Actress: Kim Ha-neul ("Blind")
▲ Best Supporting Actor: Cho Seong-ha ("The Unjust")
▲ Best Supporting Actress: Shim Eun-kyung ("Romantic Heaven")
▲ Best New Director: Yoon Sung-hyun ("Bleak Night")
▲ Best New Actor: Lee Je-hoon ("Bleak Night")
▲ Best New Actress: Moon Chae-won ("Arrow The Ultimate Weapon")
▲ Best Cinematography: Kim Woo-hyung ("The Frontline")
▲ Best Production: Lee Woo-jung ("The Frontline")
▲ Best Music: Cho Seung-woo, Choi Young-rak ("Late Autumn")
▲ Best Art Direction: Chae Kyung-sun ("Detective K: Secret of Virtuous Widow")
▲ Best Screenplay: Choi Min-suk ("Blind")
▲ Best Lighting: Kim Min-jae ("The Frontline")
▲ Best Sound: Choi Tae-young ("Arrow The Ultimate Weapon")
▲ Best Visual Effects: Han Young-woo ("Arrow The Ultimate Weapon")
▲ Best Costume: Chae Kyung-hwa ("The Unjust")
▲ Best Editor: Nam Na-young ("Sunny")
▲ Popularity Award: Won Bin
▲ Lifetime Achievement: Lee Dae-keun

※ Any copying, republication or redistribution of 10Asia's content is expressly prohibited without prior consent of 10Asia. Copyright infringement is subject to criminal and civil penalties.

<ⓒ즐거움의 공장 "10 아시아" (10.asiae.co.kr) 무단전재 배포금지>

간격처리를 위한 class 간격처리를 위한 class